Mongongo Oil - Young Skin

Mongongo Oil

The new Star on the Cosmetic Sky

Reaching a height of up to 20 metres the Mongongo is a popular shade tree amongst the Kavango people in the northern region of Namibia. The unripe
fruit drops down into the thick soft sand below, where it is gathered by the women of the Kavango- and !Khung tribe. The fruit is juicy and tasteful.
The nut inside is being crushed to reach the oil, which is traditionally used as a body rub and also a massage oil to be used on scalp and hair. The African women
have carried their knowledge of the healing powers of the Mongongo for thousands of years and pass the secrets down to their daughters today still.
The exceptionally high vitamin E content of the oil and more – unsaturated fatty acids, calcium, magnesium, iron, Copper, riboflavin and niacin – is extremely nourishing and provides a deep cleanse, full skin protection and gives your
skin a radiant appearance. A true new star on the cosmetic sky.