Product Information

Jojoba Oils

From the very start, we from Namib Desert Jojoba have been supporting the social-ecological project "JOJOBA FOR NAMIBIA"  and are taking in all harvest from these project partners. Since this is only a small amount in the beginning, we also use organic Jojoba oil from other sources. We guarantee that a minimum of 10% of the Jojoba oil used in our products comes from the "JOJOBA FOR NAMIBIA" project and aim to increase this percentage as the project plantations grow.

Namib Desert Jojoba uses only organic Jojoba oil. 

 Jojoba Oil

Namib Desert Jojoba Oil - Liquid Gold of the Namib Desert

The Jojoba bush reaches a height of 3 metres and has a lifespan of up to 200 years! The Jojoba nut falls to the ground when it's ripe and is gathered,rinsed off and dried. The cold pressed oil is a 100% pure natural cosmetic skincare oil, with no chemical substances added.

A gift for the entire family and suitable for all skin types. It is long-lasting and durable, which means that it can be stored for many years without the oil losing any of its effective cosmetic qualities.

Namib Desert Jojoba Oil contains important minerals, provitamin A,vitamin B & E. It contains a natural sunblock factor 4, has rejuvenating abilities, protects your skin from dehydrating and early ageing and it accelerates the healing process of smaller wounds with a natural antibacterial action. Your skin starts to maintain a strong elasticity, it will become smooth and fully moisturised and has a radiant appearance, young and healthier. 

Marula Fruit

Marula oil - both Ancient and Modern, the Tradition lives on

The Marula tree grows wild in Namibia. It is drought resistant
and reaches a height of 20 metres. The indigenous people love to brew their own Marula beer out of the plum sized fruits. 

The oil is being extracted out of the centre shell of the fruit. It is
rich in vitamin C and E. It is a natural hygroscopic, antioxidant,
improves moisture retention and is being recommended to be
used as a full body massage oil.Archaeological recordings confirm evidence of stone old Marula pits, carving tools and heaps of shells. The African
women still make use of the healing powers of the oil, in their traditional ways today. The oil is slowly being massaged into the hair and scalp, onto
the face, feet and hands. The ancient rituals are being carried over to the next generation and thus kept alive.

Mongongo Oil

Mongongo Oil - The new Star on the Cosmetic Sky

Reaching a height of up to 20 metres the Mongongo is a popular shade tree amongst the Kavango people in the northern region of Namiba. The unripe
fruit drops down into the thick soft sand below, where it is gathered by the women of the Kavango- and !Khung tribe. The fruit is juicy and tasteful.

The nut inside is being crushed to reach the oil, which is traditionally used as a body rub and also a massage oil to be used on scalp and hair. The African women
have carried their knowledge of the healing powers of the Mongongo for thousands of years and pass the secrets down to their daughters today still.

The exceptionally high vitamin E content of the oil and more – unsaturated fatty acids, calcium, magnesium, iron, Copper, riboflavin and niacin – is extremely nourishing and provides a deep cleanse, full skin protection and gives your
skin a radiant appearance. A true new star on the cosmetic sky.

 !Nara

Kalahari Melon Seed Oil - The healing powers of the "Tsamma"

The Kalahari Melon, also known as “tsamma” or “wild watermelon” is superbly
adapted to the harsh and dry desert environment of Namibia. 
This creeper with bright yellow flowers bears a juicy fruit, which despite its bitter taste has always been a crucial source of water for desert dwellers. The seeds
are extremely rich in protein, as well as vitamin A, B2, C, E and G, Minerals, riboflavin and carbohydrates. They can be crushed into a coarse flour, roasted, salted or eaten whole as a nutritious snack.
The Kalahari Melon Seed Oil has traditionally been used as a body scrub. It is the perfect cure for dry skin and brittle hair. It helps to diminish skin blemishes with its antioxidant abilities, serves as moisturizer and rejuvenates the skin.

!nara

!Nara Oil - Delicacy of the "Topnaar" People

The !Nara plant is endemic to Namibia and grows in the dry desert region along the Atlantic coastline.

Almost lime green in colour, this thorny creeper bears spiky fruits which are highly nutritious and eaten by Gemsbok, Jackal, Hyena and Porcupine alike. The !Nara fruit is a delicacy for the “Topnaar”people. Dried, roasted and baked in all different kinds of manners for optimum use.

The people of the “Topnaar” live in a small village, which is scattered along the lower Kuiseb river. These traditional stock farmers harvest the seeds of the !Nara fruit, allow them to dry and then pack them into bags to be transported to the nearest town. To enable the Toppenaars to earn a steady income, the project plays an active role in this production.

The cold pressed oil of the !Nara seeds has a high Omega 6 content, which helps to heal and regenerate dry, sensitive skin. Traditionally, this oil was used for wound healing and general skin protection.

Jojoba Partners