The Jojoba bush is a desert plant that can grow up to 3 m in height and may reach 200 years in age. Jojoba grows under the harshest desert conditions flourishing in the sandy desert sand with minimal water. The Jojoba bush yields one of the highest quality oils available and is, therefore, a vital ingredient of many cosmetic products due to its special qualities for the human skin. Jojoba oil is very similar to sebum, the natural oil your body produces and therefore is compatible with all skin types. Jojoba oil is preferred as a bath accessory or massage oil, giving great benefits for skin, hair, and nails. Jojoba oil contains Vitamin B, E, Provitamin A, and minerals. Jojoba oil calms the skin, relieves scar and sunburn pain. It is antibacterial and offers a natural factor 4 sun protection.
What makes our Jojoba Oil so special? Our mineral desert water.
The Namib desert climate and minerals in the water place our Jojoba Oil amongst the best in the world. Our plants produce a high number of antioxidants free of any chemicals, only watered with natural mineral water and fertilizer once a year with Zebra dung. It is these antioxidants that protect against free radicals and can as such prevent cell damage. The Jojoba plant uses all benefits of the water which works out positively on content materials. Ground evaporation is kept on a minimal by using our optimized drip irrigation, preventing over salting of our plants and maintaining them for future generations.
"No other Jojoba Oil is grown under these conditions with this making the Namib Desert Jojobas quality outstanding"